Register your e-mail address for your chance to win the prize of the month!

Congratulations to
August's winner
Barbara Colburn '14

 

2015 Alumnae Award

Since 1970, the Alumnae Association has bestowed its highest honor on seventy-nine alumnae who exemplify the positive contributions that Cedar Crest graduates make through their careers, volunteer work and family life.

Awards may be made for outstanding achievement in the following categories:

  1. Service to the College and/or Alumnae Association
  2. Professional achievement
  3. Volunteer work
  4. Humanitarianism
  5. Single exceptional achievement

One or more awards may be presented in each category.  The committee will consider both new nominations and held-over nominations of persons who were finalists for the award last year.

Deadline for submission is February 16, 2015. Please adhere to this deadline. Some qualified alumnae have not been considered because their nominations were dated after the deadline.

For further information contact:
Alumnae Office
Cedar Crest College
100 College Drive
Allentown, PA 18104

Nomination Form - Please take a moment to check the list of previous recipients located below this form. The Award can only be won once.

Nominee's Name:
Name In College:
Class Year:
If known: Street:
City:
Country:
State:
Zip:
Phone No.:
Category in which nominee has excelled: Service to the College and /or Alumnae
     Association Professional Achievement Volunteer Work Humanitarianism Single Exceptional Achievement
Please use this space to provide as much information as possible about the nominee's achievements:
Your Name:
Name In College:
Class Year:
Street:
City:
State:
Zip:
Phone No.:
E-mail address:

Previous Recipients

2014

Barbara Van Ness Allen '60
Deborah Noble Baird ‘60

2013

Cristin Downs ‘03
Lynn S. Evans ‘73
Elaine Treher Greek ‘51
Dorothy Wood Ward ‘54

2013

Cristin Downs ‘03
Lynn S. Evans ‘73
Elaine Treher Greek ‘51
Dorothy Wood Ward ‘54

2012

Kathleen Horkay Baas-Stropnicky ‘75
Juanelle “Wannie” Folcoly Mochel ‘72
Linda G. Vola ‘72

2011

Gail M. Beitelman '60
Mardi McGuire-Closson '80
Judith Piel Skinner '69 

2010

Katherine Luessenhop Beattie '60
Anna Deppen Lutz '50

2009

Elizabeth Sunday '84
Marylaurel Eberhart Wilks '90

2008

Lauren Lippincott Giguere '79
Joan Fernandez Knecht '58
Susan Seccombe Cox '73

2007

Dale Honig '82
Nancy Green Mendsen '57
Carol Christie Pulham '76

2006

Cynthia L. Blaschak '84
Kelly Gould '82
Marilyn L. Steinbright '56

2005

Heidi Bright Butler '72
Anna Leiter Hershey '48

2004

Veronica O’Keefe '41

2003

Stephanie Laicha Zimmerer '72

2002

Donna Miller Pidcock '52
Cynthia Fischer Wahl '57

2001

Jane Snyder Garbacz '60

2000

Verna Orcurto Canova '38
Jane Reimer Dyer '71

1999

Roberta Ritter Allen '36
Eleanor Hollis Tedesco '49

1998

Maureen Shipman Graham '64
Nancy Mullowney Scott '75

1997

Elaine Oberkotter Harmon '59
Andrea Joel '72

1996

Deloris Quarterman Marshall '77
Helen Richards Pearson '48

1995

Jane Schneller Baker '67
Jean Long DeBord '44

1994

Abigail Kettering Schildnecht '22
Patricia Ann Stahl Sacks '59

1993

Marcia Root Walsh '51
Susan Voros Williams '76
Barbara Fister Graf '57

1992

Jean Griffith Schomber '62

1991

Karolyn Richman Gould '52
Cora Kerner-Albarelli '73

1990

Susanne Kriebel Burkholder '40
Linda Durkee Whitney '68

1989

Helene Whitaker '71
Nancy Myzie Wright '63
Diane Diehl Robertson '59

1988

Sandra Reeves Alleman '65

1987

Linda Weimer '68

1986

Hideko Komoriya '68
Sally Blakeslee Oestreicher '47

1985

Blenda J. Wilson '62
Leah Hatter Shugars '55
Kay Jacobs Katz '65

1984

Dorothea Wilker Haff '34

1983

Gladys Erney Deitrich '36

1982

Sara Fritch Henry '25

1981

Florence March Manthorne Weber '30

1980

Althea Mantz '45

1979

K. Roberta White '25

1978

Martha Butz Lundquist '48

1977

Doris Zettle '50

1976

Ruth Butz Dent '37

1975

Constance Parkes Washburne '48

1974

Margaret Storch Printz '40

1973

Mary E. Kriebel '37

1972

Lilly Brown MacIntosh '20

1971

Eloise Howell Sammis '29

1970

Elizabeth A. Curtis '27