LaMont Rouse
Executive Director of Assessment, Accreditation, and Compliance
Office: Blaney 203
610-606-4666 x3690
larouse@cedarcrest.edu

Committees

The following committees and working groups have been constructed to assist with the development of the report. There are six working groups, and each is tasked with answering the self study’s research questions and using those answers in the development of a chapter.

Middle States Steering Committee

LaMont Rouse, Co-Chair – Executive Director of Assessment, Accreditation and Compliance
Gaetan Giannini, Co-Chair – Dean of the School of Adult and Graduate Education
Janet Baker - Registrar
Kathleen Boland – Associate Professor of Social Work
John Cigliano – Associate Professor of Biology
Christine Nowik – Assistant Dean for Student Success and Retention
Jenny Weatherford – Director of Global Initiatives and International Programs
Marie Wilde – Associate Professor of Mathematics
Lyn Williams – Director of Institutional Research

Working Group #1: Institutional Stewardship (Standards 1,2, and 3)
John Cigliano, Co-Chair – Associate Professor of Biology
Arlene Peltola, Co-Chair – Coordinator of Programs and Outreach
Ibolya Balog – Department Chair and Assistant Professor of Accounting
Michael Donovan – Associate Professor of Business
Karen Dorney – Assistant to the President
Debra Khateeb – Director of Development
LuAnn McCracken Fletcher – Professor of English
TBD – Director of Facilities
Megan Stauffer – Staff Accountant

Working Group #2: Integrity, Governance and Administration (Standards 4,5, and 6)
Kathleen Boland, Co-Chair – Associate Professor of Social Work
Larry Quarino, Co- Chair – Director of the Forensic Science Programs
Nancy King – Department Chair and Assistant Professor of Education
Wendy Robb – Department Chair and Associate Professor of Nursing
Barton Shaw – Department Chair and Professor of History
Sherry Schoenberger – Lab Manager Biological Sciences Department
Andrea Stewart – Assistant Director of Admissions
Jane Ward – Professor of Psychology
Shamara Rhodes – SGA President

Working Group #3: Student Admissions and Support (Standards 8 and 9)
John Kern, Co-Chair – Instructor of Education
Christine Nowik, Co-Chair – Assistant Dean for Student Success and Retention
Maynard Cressman – Associate Professor of Social Work
Dan Donohue – Assistant Director of Athletics
Robin Gerchman - Assistant Professor of Dance
Rebecca Getz-Keller – Assistant to the Chairs and Academic Advisor
Kenza Glass – ESL Specialist/Special Populations Advisor
Jenelle Henry – Director of Career Planning
Valerie Kreiser – Director of Student Financial Services
Lisa McGuirk – Director of Athletics
Kelly Steinmetz – Director of Residence Life

Working Group #4: Faculty (Standard 10)
Roxanne Amico, Co-Chair – Department Chair and Professor of Theatre, Speech and Dance
Jenny Weatherford, Co-Chair – Director of Global Initiatives and International Programs
Susan Cox – Executive Director of Alumnae Affairs
Kathy Cunningham – Director of Information Technology
Heather Hartner – Compensation Manager
Judith Malitsch – Assistant Professor of Biology
Amy Edgar – Assistant Professor of Nursing
Diane Moyer – Professor of Psychology
Robin Schenkel – Assistant to the Provost
James Ward – Professor of History
Suzanne Weaver – Professor of Social Work

Working Group #5: Educational Offerings (Standards 11,12, and 13)
Janet Baker, Co-Chair – Registrar
Robert Wilson, Co-Chair – Associate Professor English and Internal Director of the MFA Program
Kerrie Baker – Department Chair and Associate Professor of Psychology
Tammy Bean – Director of Community Service
Amy Faivre - Department Chair and Associate Professor of Biological Sciences
Sharon Himmanen – Assistant Professor of Psychology
Matthew Kile – Instructional Designer
Carol Pulham – Professor of English
Jill Purdy – Associate Professor of Education and Director of Master’s Program
Michael Sarver – Department Chair and Associate Professor of Mathematics
Irene Wentzell – Assistant Director of Admissions, SAGE

Working Group #6: Assessment (Standards 7 and 14)
LaMont Rouse, Co-Chair – Executive Director of Assessment, Accreditation and Compliance
Nancy DalPezzo, Co-Chair – Assistant Professor of Nursing
Cynthia Fulford – Director of Women’s Leadership and Student Development
Jill Odegaard – Department Chair and Associate Professor of Art
Martine Scannavino – Department Chair and Associate Professor of Nutrition
James Scepansky – Associate Professor of Psychology
Karen Schoenborn – Assistant Director of Academic Services

Self-Study Researchers:
Marie Wilde, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Lyn Williams, Director of Institutional Research