Catalog Archive

CATALOG • 2010-2011

ADMINISTRATION

Academic Programs  

Provost: Betty J. Powell, Ph.D.
Associate Provost: Kathleen P. Boland, Ph.D. 
Assistant to the Provost: Robin A. Schenkel, B.S.
Director of Institutional Research and Planning: Marie E. Wilde, M.Ed., M.S.
Institutional Research Analyst: Lyn C. Williams, B.S.

Academic Services

Director: Christine M. Nowik, M.A.
ESL Specialist/Special Populations Advisor: Kenza Glass, M.S.Ed.
Coordinator of Science and Math Resources: Gary L. Moll, B.S.
Science Coordinator: Lynn M. Ritter, A.B.
Writing Center Coordinator: Eileen M. Brumit, M.A.
Disabilities Specialist: Karen A. Schoenborn, M.A.


Admissions, Enrollment Management, Financial Aid and Student Accounts 

Senior Executive Vice President Enrollment Management and Student Affairs: Kimberly C. Owens, Ph.D.
Assistant to the Senior Executive Vice President Enrollment Management and Student Affairs: Danielle R. Ortiz
Assistant to the Senior Executive Vice President Enrollment Management and Student Affairs: Margaret Shupp
Director of Student Accounts: Valerie D. Kreiser, A.B.
Director of Financial Aid: Lorianne Williams, B.A.
Associate Director of Financial Aid: Jennifer A. Carpenter, B.S.
Associate Director of Student Accounts: Gina A. Moore, B.S.
Associate Director of Admissions: Abby P. Moser, B.A.
Associate Director of Admissions: Andrea C. Stewart, B.A.  
Admissions Counselor: Shane E. Pagnotti, M.B.A.
Admissions Counselor: Megan J. Schroeder, B.A.
Admissions Counselor: Katrina G. Xander, B.S.
Database Manager: Roxana I. Shupp, B.S.
  

Allen Center for Nutrition

Director: Martine I. Scannavino, DHSc,RD,LDN
 

Alumnae Affairs

Executive Director of Alumnae Affairs: Susan Seccombe Cox, B.A.
 

Campus Police 

Chief of Campus Police: Mark A. Vitalos
Assistant Chief of Campus Police: Roger W. Johns, B.A.
 

Facilities

Director of Facilities: Joseph M. Hartner
Supervisor, Custodial Services: Michael Mille
Supervisor, Maintenance: Bob W. Fatzinger 
Supervisor, Grounds: William F. Rantz
 

Finance and Administration

Acting Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer: Audra J. Kahr, B.A., B.S. 
Human Resources Director: Margie L. Grandinetti, M.S.
Compensation Manager: Heather Hartner, A.B.
Human Resources Generalist: Amanda D. Witherite  
Staff Accountant: Marca L. Kreger, B.S. 
Accounts Payable Coordinator: Mary Deutsch
 

General Services

Director of General Services: Walter J. Baransky, B.A.
Purchasing Coordinator: Karen L. Khattari
Printing Services Coordinator: Seth A. Rehrig
  

Information Technology

Director of Information Technology: Kathleen Cunningham, B.S.
Assistant Director: Julie A. Hobert, B.S.
Web Programmer/Analyst: Paul V. Edinger, B.S.
Educational Technology Specialist: Matthew L. Kile, M.S.
Information Support Specialist: Shannon L. Pretko, B.S.
Network Administrator: Michael Ortiz, B.S.
Information Technology and Audio Visual Support Specialist: Scott D. Koder
Media and Audio Visual Coordinator: Judith L. Titus
 

Institutional Advancement

Vice President of Institutional Advancement: Patricia A. Moran, M.B.A.
Director of Marketing, Communications, and Outreach: Kerri L. Puskar, B.A. 
Director of Annual Giving: Brooke N. Schiavone, B.S.
Leadership Gifts Officer: Katherine D. Santoro, B.A.
Information Services Manager: Linda George, B.S.
Information Services Assistant: Brandi L. Furry, B.A.
Director of Foundation & Government Relations: Marcie F. Walker, Ph.D.
Manager of Advancement Research: Barbara L. Esteve, B.A.
Media Relations Associate: David Jwanier, B.A.
Webmaster and Electronic Marketing Specialist: Paul N. Pastrone, B.A.
Graphic Designer: Kimberly A. Harrison, B.A. 


Library

 
Director: Mary Beth A. Freeh, M.L.S.
Electronic Resources, Information and Instructional Librarian: Sheri M.Schneider, M.S., M.S.I.S.
Technical Services Librarian: Scott T. Parkinson, M.S.
Lending Services Coordinator: Kyle S. Crimi, B.A.
 

Office of the President

President: Carmen Twillie Ambar, M.A., J.D.
Executive Assistant to the President: Cheryl D. Wenner, B.A.
Assistant to the President: Karen L. Dorney, A.B.
 

Registrar’s Office

Registrar: Janet L. Baker, B.A.
Associate Registrar: Stacey M. Berger, B.S.
Assistant Registrar: Ashley C. Hall, B.A.
 

Rodale Aquatic Center for Civic Health

Director: Scott R. Rowlands, B.A.
Director: Susan Danish
Office Manager: Jennifer C. Helmuth, B.A.
  

School of Adult and Graduate Education (SAGE)

Dean of the School of Adult and Graduate Education: Kim E. Spiezio, Ph.D.
Assistant Director: Michael P. Yergey, B.A.   
Database Coordinator: Suzanne E. Paraszczak
  

Student Affairs

Senior Executive Vice President Enrollment Management and Student Affairs: Kimberly C. Owens, Ph.D.
Executive Director of Women's Leadership: Cynthia N. Fulford, Ph.D. 
Associate Dean of Student Affairs: Denise O’Neill, Ph.D.
Assistant to the Dean: Sheryl A. Riddlestorffer
Director of Athletics: Kristin A. Maile, M.B.A.
Director of Wellness and Assistant Director of Athletics: Valerie M. Donahue, B.S.N. 
Assistant Director of Athletics: Dan J. Donahue, B.S.
Athletic Trainer: Beth A. Oudin, B.S., ATC, CSCS
Assistant to the Director of Athletics: Ann S. Dwyer, M.B.A. 
Director of Career Planning: TBA
Director of Community Services Programs: Tammy E. Bean, M.Ed.
Director of Residence Life: Kelly M. Steinmetz, B.A.  
Assistant Director of Residence Life: Kelly Ann Ryan, B.S.
  

Tompkins College Center

Director of College Center Services Allison C. Valentine, B.A.
Last Updated: 7/13/10