>

Contact: Allison Goodin, College Relations Associate – Media, 610-740-3790

FOR RELEASE AFTER JANUARY 25 2008
Contact: Allison Goodin, College Relations Associate – Media, 610-740-3790

LOCAL STUDENTS GRADUATE FROM CEDAR CREST IN WINTER GRADUATION CEREMONY

Allentown, PA (January 25, 2008) – Seventy-five students were awarded bachelor’s degrees and six students were awarded master’s degrees at Cedar Crest’s Winter Graduation Ceremony held on Friday, January 25, 2008 at 6:00 p.m. in Lees Hall at Cedar Crest College.

The degrees were conferred by Dr. Blenda Wilson, acting president of the College.  Sandra Sutowski, a Management program graduate from Gilbertsville, was chosen as the Lifelong Learning speaker and addressed the audience during the ceremony. 

A list of local graduates is included on the following pages.  For more information, call the College Relations Office at 610-740-3790.  (Please note that only graduates who gave permission for their name to be released are included below.)

                                          
PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS

BERKS COUNTY                            

Kutztown
Tracy Arnold, B.S., summa cum laude - nursing                      

Reading
Christine Julien, B.S. - nursing

Wyomissing
Justin T. Moyer, B.S. - management

BUCKS COUNTY

Quakertown           
Phyllis (Beary) Boyer, B.S. - business administration              
Tiffany Huff, B.S. - nursing                       
Denise Lewis, B.S. – nursing
                                
CARBON COUNTY

Lehighton              
Melissa A. Haydt, B.S. - nursing               
Laurel L. Zimmerman, B.S. – elementary education

                                
Summit Hill
Richard S. Gould, B.S. – nursing

 LEHIGH COUNTY

Alburtis
Jillian Ferraro, B.S. – nursing                  
Lynda Kunsman, B.S., summa cum laude - nursing

                                
Allentown
Joanne Samir Abdouche, B.S. - business administration
Anthony M. Cipriano, B.S. – nursing        
Leighanne Hartman, B.S., summa cum laude – nursing           
Kathryn M. Hertzog, B.S. – nursing          
Stephen C. Hertzog, B.S. – nursing          
Kellianne Kocher, B.S. – nursing             
Naylin Loubriel, B.S. – nursing                
Dalia Z. Mamari, B.S. – nursing               
Jennie Marin, B.S. – nursing                    
Angelica M. Nagle, B.S., cum laude - business administration  
Danielle Sarubin Horn, M.Ed. – secondary education             
Jessica Serfass, M.Ed. – elementary education                       
Samer Tanveer, B.A. – psychology          
Kimberly Vass, B.S., cum laude – nursing                               
Alicia Zehner, B.A. - psychology
                                
Breinigsville
Elsa M. Benincasa, B.S., summa cum laude - elementary education
                                
Catasauqua
Tanya M. Cole, B.S. – nursing                  
Elizabeth J. Edwards-Ritter, B.A. - psychology
                                
Center Valley
Angela M. Balogach, B.S. – nursing
                                
Coopersburg
Elizabeth Brown – B.S., cum laude - nursing
                                
Coplay
Carol A. Shannon, B.S. - nursing
                                
Emmaus
 Lydia M. Weaver, B.S., summa cum laude - management

                                
Macungie
Nicole Justine Echorst, B.S. – nursing     
Shabnam Kumar, B.S. – nursing              
Stacie Lampe, B.S., summa cum laude - business administration
                                
New Tripoli            
Susan Jennifer Kittle, B.S. – business administration
                                
Orefield                  
Sarah Elizabeth Taylor, B.A., summa cum laude – psychology                                 
Katie Nhat Tran, B.S. – nursing
                                
Slatington
Carissa Famularo, B.S. - biology
                                
Whitehall
Ashley M. Kern, B.S. - elementary education                           
Andrea Simock, B.A., cum laude - history/education-secondary

MONROE COUNTY

Gilbert
Ellen M. Sommers, B.S. - nursing
                                
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Gilbertsville
Sandra F. Sutowski, B.S., summa cum laude - management
                                
Pennsburg
Jodi Iman, B.S. - chemistry
                                
Schwenksville
Alice Fronheiser, B.S.  - nursing
                                
Telford
Valerie Nichole Roeder, B.S. - nursing
                                
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

Bethlehem
Liza Alvarado, B.A. - psychology            
Nicole L. Cunningham, B.S., cum laude - elementary education                                
Jacqueline Horta, B.S. - nursing              
Lucille Lightcap, B.S., summa cum laude - business administration                           
Wendy Martin Moreira, M.Ed. - elementary                             
Christine Richie, B.S., summa cum laude - accounting            
Tanya Seyfried, B.S. - business administration                        
Jennifer M. Williams, B.A., cum laude - psychology

Easton
Christin Marie Kinney, B.A. - psychology                               
Jennifer Kumetz, B.A., summa cum laude - English                 
Christine D. Steckel, B.A. - psychology
                                
Hellertown
Robert Pasternak, M.Ed. - elementary education
                                
Northampton
Rebecca Pancoast, B.A., summa cum laude - English              
Jessica Ann Sobeski, B.A. - psychology
                                
SCHUYLKILL COUNTY

Saint Clair
Ashanti L. Davenport, B.S. - nursing
                                
Tamaqua
Jacquelyn Zehner, B.S. - accounting

York
Red Lion
Danielle R. Fusco-Kabacinski, M.Ed. - elementary

NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS

WARREN COUNTY

Oxford
Mary Jo F. Moninghoff, B.A. - dance

OUT OF STATE RESIDENTS

FLORIDA

Lakeland
Tara-Lynn Krizek, B.A. - psychology       

####


Return to Press Release archive

Cedar Crest Homepage
     Prospective Students      Lifelong Learning     Current Students      Alumnae      Faculty & Staff