>

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Allison Benner, College Relations Associate – Media, 610-740-3790

LOCAL STUDENTS GRADUATE FROM CEDAR CREST IN WINTER GRADUATION CEREMONY

Allentown, PA (January 27, 2006) – Seventy-six students were awarded bachelor’s degrees and ten students were awarded master’s degrees at Cedar Crest’s Winter Graduation Ceremony held on Friday, January 27, 2006 at 6:00 p.m. in Lees Hall at Cedar Crest College.

The degrees were conferred by Dr. Dorothy Gulbenkian Blaney, president of the College. Maureen Bamert, a nursing program graduate from Breinigsville, was chosen as the Lifelong Learning speaker and addressed the audience during the ceremony.

A list of local graduates is included on the following pages. For more information, call the College Relations Office at 610-740-3790.

BERKS COUNTY
Hamburg

Michelle C. Snyder, B.S. magna cum laude – management

Shoemakersville

Shannon M. Putt, B.S. - nursing

BUCKS COUNTY

Quakertown

Stacy M. Pletz-Teresavage, B.A. – psychology

Silverdale

Joyce Stevens, B.S. summa cum laude – nutrition

CARBON COUNTY

Lansford

Erin K. Smith (Thorpe), B.S. magna cum laude – accounting

Palmerton

Denise M. Snyder, B.S. - nursing

LACKAWANA COUNTY

Clarks Summit

Anjali Raval, B.S. - biology

LEHIGH COUNTY

Alburtis

Jacquelyn Musseman, B.S. - nursing

Allentown

Tricia Anderson, B.A. summa cum laude – elementary education

Adrienne Babbitt-Smith, B.S. cum laude – nursing

John Louis Burkley, B.S. – nursing

Dinarie Correa, B.S. – management

James Fullerton, M.Ed. - education

Trieste Kennedy, M.Ed. – education

Cynthia J. Lett, B.S. – nursing

Beth Ann Neitz, M.Ed. – education

Melissa A. Person, B.S. – nursing

Jill Phifer, B.A. cum laude – elementary education

Erin Kay Stokes, M.Ed. – education

Andrea M. Stulpin, B.S. – business administration

Donna Marie Young, B.A. – psychology

Woongkyoung Yun, B.S. cum laude - accounting

Bethlehem

Susan Vidaurre-Wolf, B.S. - nursing

Breinigsville

Maureen Bamert, B.S. summa cum laude - nursing

Catasauqua

Tina M. Morgan, B.S. - nursing

Coopersburg

Loren N. Huhn, B.S. cum laude – elementary education

Coplay

Paul M. Wright, B.S. magna cum laude – nursing

Leigh G. Yocum, B.S. - nursing

Emmaus

Donna Meyers Held, B.A. magna cum laude – history

Corrie Helen Miller, B.S. – nursing

Emily T. Sorrentino, B.S. – nursing

Macungie

Debra Evette Smith-Madeira, B.S. – nursing

New Tripoli

Jennifer B. Bergenstock, B.S. – nursing

Orefield

Kimberly Godfrey, B.S. – nursing

Schnecksville

Donna M. Kapes, B.S. summa cum laude – nursing

Slatington

Roxanne M. Balliet, B.S. summa cum laude – accounting

Wescosville

Rebecca Griffiths, B.S. magna cum laude - accounting


Whitehall
Tonesha M. Baltimore, B.S. – management

Alexander Krizel, B.S. – nursing

Cheryl Morgan, B.S. cum laude – nursing

Masarath Nayeem, B.S. – nursing

Michelle Y. Sawyer, B.S. – accounting

Laura Anne Taylor, B.A. magna cum laude – sociology

LUZERNE COUNTY

Dallas

Jessica A. Holton, B.S. – elementary education

MONROE COUNTY
Effort

Tracy Baez, B.S. - nursing


NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

Bethlehem

Gina M. Dixon, B.S. – nursing

Nichole M. Dreher, B.S. – student designed major

Erinn H. Kern, B.S. – nursing

Ana M. Molloy, B.S. magna cum laude – nursing

Erica M. Peruchettie-Vetter, B.A. – psychology

Nongyao Phetkong, B.S. – accounting

Roxann Wagner, B.S. magna cum laude – nursing

Easton

Stacie L. Bartholomew, B.S. – nursing

Christina Nagle, B.S. – nursing

Jeannette L. Orso, B.A. summa cum laude – psychology

Patricia Williamson Vazquez, B.A. - English

Hellertown

Pamella B. Weaver, B.S. – nursing

Northampton

Nicole R. Rubertelli, B.A. summa cum laude – communication

Susan Schlener, B.S. – nursing

Wind Gap

Sherri Lynn Abruzzese, B.S. magna cum laude – nursing

SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY

Great Bend

Jamie Swartwood, B.S. magna cum laude – elementary education

NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS

MERCER COUNTY
Trenton

Katie Erin Brown, B.S. – chemistry

WARREN COUNTY

Phillipsburg

Marcée E. Ramirez, B.S. - management

OUT-OF-STATE RESIDENTS

CONNECTICUT

Northford

Susan Zasciurinskas, B.S. – elementary education

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Tokyo, Japan

Ikumi Saso, B.S. magna cum laude – computer information systems

####

 



Return to Press Release archive