>

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Allison Goodin, College Relations Associate – Media, 610-740-3790

CEDAR CREST ANNOUNCES SPRING 2008 DEAN’S LIST

Allentown, PA (July 16, 2008) – Cedar Crest College has announced its Spring 2008 Dean’s List.  This academic honor is reserved for students who earn at least a 3.65 grade-point average on a 4-point scale.  Students who achieved Dean’s List status for the spring semester are listed below.  Pennsylvania and New Jersey residents are sorted by county and city.  Students from other states are listed by state and city.

PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS

Allegheny County

Pittsburg: Rebecca Tutino

Berks County

Bally: Carolyn Zimpfer

Barto: Shannon Heffner

Boyertown: Michael Umstead

Kempton: Renee Williams

Mertztown: Lisa Calafati

Myerstown: Melissa Showalter

Reading: Rebecca Malfaro, Carrie Moore, Bridget Stevens

Sinking Spring: Michelle Schmidt

Wyomissing: Lauren Sanders

Bradford County

Sayre: Megan Lane

Bucks County

Furlong: Samantha D'Arrigo

Levittown: Melanie Markert, Danielle Schmidgall

Sellersville: Rachel Vereneck

Carbon County

Jim Thorpe: Sherry Bukics

Kunkletown: Ronda Furler

Palmerton: Sarah Binder, Abby Rutch

Chester County

Downingtown: Allison Nygard

Exton: Leandra Logan

West Chester: Danielle Pilla

Crawford County

Sugar Grove: Nicole Parker

 

Cumberland County

Carlisle: Alyssia Peterson, Bailey Pezoldt

Mechanicsburg: Melinda Yoder

Dauphin County

Hershey: Lauren Hetrick

 

Delaware County

Glen Mills: Desiree Cosgrove

Franklin County

Mercersburg: Mikala Funk

Waynesboro: Cecilia Gerlach

 

Lancaster County

Elizabethtown: Cara Goss

Gap: Margaret Christie

Marietta: Rebecca Wagner

Lebanon County

Lebanon: Heather Wert

 

Lehigh County

Allentown: Stephanie Bennett, Lorinda Costanzo, Sakina Khaku, Caitlyn Little, Margaret MacDonald, Lauryn Mizuhara, Elizabeth Nagle, Susan O'Neill, Roberta Pope, Connie Rabold, Jessica Sherwood, Allison Taylor, Lisa Transue, Allyson Walker, Rebecca Young

Bethlehem: Nicole DiRado

Catasauqua: Cindyl Fritz, Mary Hentz, Wendy Lebron

Center Valley: Athena Marie Strobl

Coplay: Christina Matika

Emmaus: Valentine Croft, Amanda Frick, Kristen Gasker, Josh Hoch, Christina Hoffman, Lydia Weaver

Laury’s Station: Natasha Jones

Macungie: Leanna Wickline

New Tripoli: Jamie Bower

Orefield: Sarah Taylor

Schnecksville: Susan Kramer, Charley Ortiz

Slatington: Andrea Eberhardt, Diana Holder

Wescosville: Terri Langham

Whitehall: Rhiannon Anderson, Laura Christman, Laura Egner, Brittany Walker

Zionsville: Pam Lagler

Luzerne County

Hazleton: Gina Dougherty, Kimberly Mecir

McKean County

Port Allegeny: RG Gascon

Monroe County

East Stroudsburg: Jessica Bachmann-Pahountis

Effort: Jennifer Stone

Saylorsburg: Rebecca Anewalt, Elizabeth Detweiler, Dana Kraeutler

Tobyhanna: Alfreda Quiteh

 

Montgomery County

Cedars: Sonia Weimann

King of Prussia: Elisha Kronheim

Norristown: Bethany Boytim

Pennsburg: Kim Lesh

Rosemont: Julianne Winters

Royersford: Jennifer Wentworth

 

Northampton County

Bangor: Elizabeth Statham

Bethlehem: Kathryn Monro, Stephanie Semler, Laurie Shank, Loretta Takacs

Easton: Ashley Allen, Melanie Christopher, Melanie Smith

Hellertown: Amy Heimbach

Walnutport: Beth Bachert

Pike County

Milford: Rachel Scholla

Venango County

Franklin: Mariah McMullen

Wyoming County

Tunkhannock: Sarah Klein, Carrie Olson

York County

Glen Rock: Sherri Rennoll

Red Lion: Brandy Haines

NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS

Essex County

Newark: Erika Ventura

 

Hunterdon County

Asbury: Mette Anderson

Milford: LeeAnn Freeman

Califon: Amanda Boehm

Mercer County

Ewing: Andrea Zasoski

 

Middlesex County

Monmouth Junction: Imani Bowers, Brittany McMurren

Monmouth County

Manasquan: Emily Engler

Ocean County 

Waretown: Vanessa Burde

Passaic County

Little Falls: Laura Werner

Somerset County

Hillsborough: Sarah Parker

 

Sussex County

Southampton: Michelle Tetreault

Warren County

Alpha: Laura Smith

Phillipsburg: Tara Mitschele, Sarah Smith

Washington: Alexandra Kuebler

                       

OUT OF STATE RESIDENTS

CONNECTICUT

Enfield: Samantha Gonyea, Lauren Wawrzenski

 

DELAWARE

Middletown: Stephanie Scully

MASSACHUSETTS

Belchertown: Brittany Ankiewicz

Dalton: Ashley Rancourt

Wolburn: Breeanna Meneses

MARYLAND

Church Hill: Danielle Skinner

Cresaptown: Natalie McDowell

Gaithersburg: Carissa Moore

Salisbury: Brittany Clouser

MAINE

Harpswell: Tasha Cornish

Westbrook: Brittany Symbol

Hebron: Jennifer Dowling

MICHIGAN

Southfield: Rachel Brown

Zeeland: Alison Vande Bunte

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Allenstown: Laura Shively

Greenville: Amanda Lashua

NEW YORK

Forestburgh: Melanie Devlin

Garnerville: Stacie Kaufman

Greene: Michelle Myers

Staten Island: Christina Mulligan

OHIO

Lyndhurst: Nelle Cherry

 

TEXAS

Tomball: Kassie Woodard         

JAPAN

Tokyo: Yumiko Sugarwara

####


Return to Press Release archive

Cedar Crest Homepage
     Prospective Students      Lifelong Learning     Current Students      Alumnae      Faculty & Staff