>

FOR RELEASE AFTER MAY 10, 2008

Contact: Allison Goodin, College Relations Associate - Media

Office (Mon - Fri), 610-740-3790

Mobile (For Sat.'s Ceremony), 610-428-8207

 

CEDAR CREST COLLEGE CELEBRATES 138TH COMMENCEMENT 

MTV Networks & Lehigh Valley Hospital CEOs Receive Honorary Degrees
College Confers First Ever Master's Degrees in Forensic Science

Allentown, PA (May 10, 2008) - Two-hundred thirty-eight students were awarded a bachelor's or master's degree at Cedar Crest College's 138th Commencement Ceremony at 11:00 AM on Saturday, May 10, 2008 on the College Quadrangle.

Honorary degrees were presented by Dr. Blenda Wilson '62, acting president of Cedar Crest College, to Judith McGrath '74, chairman and CEO of MTV Networks, and Dr. Elliot Sussman, president and CEO of Lehigh Valley Hospital and Health Network.

Maynard Cressman, associate professor of social work, chairperson of the social sciences department and director of social work programs, was elected by the senior class to give the faculty address.

Student speakers were Christa Hagan of Bethlehem, NH, representing the traditional student population, and Carolyn Pavone, of Allentown, PA, speaking on behalf of the Lifelong Learning student population.

During the ceremony, seven students received the College's first ever Master of Science in Forensic Science degrees.  The M.S. in Forensic Science program was added in Fall 2007 and is a full-time program designed to prepare students for the challenges of the 21st century by providing the necessary theoretical and practical background in all areas of criminalistics; a meaningful forensic science research experience; and the opportunity to develop written and oral communication skills.

Graduates received diplomas from Dr. Blenda Wilson and Provost Carol Pulham '76.

**A list of graduates follows with Pennsylvania and New Jersey residents listed first and organized by county and city.  Out of state residents are listed by state and city only.  Please note that due to students' publicity preferences, not all graduating students are listed in this release.

 

For more information, please contact the College Relations Office at 610-740-3790.

 

PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS

 

BERKS COUNTY

Lenhartsville

Jennifer Schumaker, B.S. - nursing

Temple

Tracee Jean Kutz, B.S. - nursing

Wyomissing

Lauren Sanders, B.A., magna cum laude - English

 

BUCKS COUNTY

Bensalem

Krystina M. Cassidy, B.S. - youth studies

 

Levittown

Amanda Sweeney, B.S. , magna cum laude - neuroscience

 

Quakertown

Linda Lenar Hahn, B.A., magna cum laude - psychology

 

Sellersville

Rachel M. Vereneck, B.S., magna cum laude - genetic engineering

CARBON COUNTY

Kunkletown

Ronda L. Furler, B.S. - nuclear medicine technology

 

Lehighton

Nichole Lynn Anderson, B.S. - nursing

Amber J. Moyer, B.S. - nursing

Megan M. Zellner, M.S. - forensic science

Palmerton

Carolee J. Boyer, B.A., cum laude - social work

Abby (Henning) Rutch, B.S., summa cum laude - elementary education

Parryville

Wendy Christman, B.S. - nursing

CHESTER COUNTY

West Chester

Amy Teodecki, B.S. - biodiversity & conservation biology

 

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Sugar Grove

Nicole Parker, B.A. - psychology

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Camp Hill

Margaret J. MacDonald, B.S. - neuroscience

 

Mechanicsburg

Melinda G. Yoder, B.S. - biodiversity & conservation biology

DAUPHIN COUNTY

Hershey

Lauren M. Hetrick, B.A., magna cum laude - history/secondary education

Middletown

Kimberly Moran, B.S. - genetic engineering

DELAWARE COUNTY

Rosemont

Julianne Winters, B.S. - biodiversity & conservation biology

 

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Mercersburg

Mikala R. Funk, B.S. - biology

Waynesboro

Cecilia Gerlach, B.A., summa cum laude - elementary education

 

LACKAWANNA COUNTY

Dickson City

Kristian Jean Parchinski, B.S. - business administration

LANCASTER COUNTY

Gap

Margaret A. Christie, B.S. - psychology/biology

Lancaster

Kaci LeAnn Buckett, B.S. - biology

Manheim

Jennifer Ledwich, B.S. - biodiversity & conservation biology

Marietta

Rebecca E. Wagner, B.S. - nuclear medicine technology

LEBANON COUNTY

Lebanon

Adina Smith, B.S. - mathematics

Heather Wert, B.S., cum laude - chemistry

LEHIGH COUNTY

Allentown

Sharon Miriam Ayoki, B.S. - nursing/psychology

Valerie A. Betz, B.S., cum laude - business administration

Meghan Campbell, B.S. - nursing

Renee Crane, M.Ed. - secondary education

Roba Daher, B.S. - nutrition

Jeanette Dennis, B.A. - social work

Jodi Gerhart, B.S. - accounting

Noelle Grube, B.S. - mathematics

Tess W. Kehoe, B.A., summa cum ladue - social work

Amy Kuhns, B.S. - business administration

Brenda J. Lamberty, B.S. - nursing

Caitlyn Little, B.S., magna cum laude - biodiverstiy & conservation biology

Nicole Cherise Markulics, B.A. - social work

Irma Martinez, B.A. - social work

Brenna L. O'Keefe, M.Ed - secondary education

Bernadette Ortiz, B.S. - nursing

Amanda L. Oswald, B.A. - art

Carolyn Pavone, B.A. - psychology

Leah Rose E. Saliby, M.Ed - secondary education

Jessica D. Sherwood, B.S., summa cum laude - math/secondary education

Janice Smith, B.S. - nursing

Michael C. Smith, M.Ed - secondary education

Della M. Steward, B.S. - accounting

Sariel A. Talavera, B.A., cum laude - political science

Tanya K. Vargas, B.A. - Hispanic & Latino studies

Megel N. Wechsler, B.A. - psychology

Catasauqua

Cindyl Lee Fritz, B.S., magna cum laude - nursing

Center Valley

Kristen Di Domenico, B.A. - art

Shanna R. Santora, B.S. - biology

Athena Marie C. Strobl, B.S., cum laude - mathematics

Coplay

Lauren M. Sandt, B.A. - communication

Jessica R. Spack, B.S. - business administration  

Coopersburg

Jessica Gibbs, B.A. - social work

Emmaus

Ashley C. Hall, B.A., summa cum laude - English/communication

Christina N. Hoffman, B.S., cum laude - biology

Kelly Lynn Muth, B.A., magna cum laude - social work

Shayna Staer, B.S. - biology

Megan A. Stauffer, B.S. - accounting

Fountain Hill

Caitlin E. Miller, B.S. - nursing

Macungie

Stephanie Funk, B.S. - accounting

Kaitlyn Kramer, B.S. - nursing

Susan Lopez, B.A. - communication

Jenna Leigh Sterner, B.A. - social work

New Tripoli

Hilary Smith, B.S. - nursing

Orefield

Katherine A. Bried, B.S., cum laude - nursing

Lauren Macri, B.S. - nursing

Schnecksville

Susan Emrich Kramer, B.A., summa cum laude - psychology

Slatedale

Victoria R. Fink, B.S. - business administration

Slatington

Diana M. Holder, B.S., magna cum laude - chemistry

Michelle K. Kern, B.A. - sociology

Kimberly Anne Maniscalco, B.A., summa cum laude - integrated arts

Lauren L. Neff, B.A. - social work

Amanda Lee Sellers, B.S. - neuroscience

Amber Shumar-Kozlowski, B.S. - nursing 

Whitehall

Melissa D. Alstrom, B.A. - social work

Kelly L. Beltzner, M.Ed - art of teaching

Colleen Berger, M.Ed - Art of Teaching

Laura Egner, B.S. - nuclear medicine techonology

Amber Gadomski, B.S. - nursing

Nicole Gregory, B.A. - psychology

Dana Polek, B.S. - genetic engineering

Jessica Schedler, B.S. - nursing

Jennifer Zangl, B.S., summa cum laude - psychology

Zionsville

Pamela R. Lagler, B.S., summa cum laude - elementary education

LUZERNE COUNTY

Drums

Sara Centrelli, B.S. - nursing

Hazleton

Kimberly N. Mecir, B.A. & B.S., summa cum laude - education/art/biology

Swoyersville

Valerie E. Baloga, B.A., magna cum laude - theatre

LYCOMING COUNTY

Unityville

Patricia Gitschlag, B.A. - psychology

MCKEAN COUNTY

Port Allegeny

RG Gascon, B.A., magna cum laude - art

MONROE COUNTY

Effort

Jennifer Stone, B.S., summa cum laude - elementary education

Long Pond

Maritza Juarez, B.A. - Hispanic & Latino studies

 

Saylorsburg

Rebecca Noel Anewalt, B.S. - genetic engineering

Dana Kraeutler, B.A., summa cum laude - art

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Collegeville

Christine Lech, B.S. - chemistry

East Greenville

Gina M. Bender, B.S. - nursing

Green Lane

Jenna Crist, B.S. - nursing

Hatfield

Siddhi Patel, B.S. - nuclear medicine technology

Norristown

Bethany L. Boytim, B.A., magna cum laude - English

Pennsburg

Christy Bauer, B.A. - social work

Perkiomenville

Brianna L. Adam, B.S., cum laude - psychology

Roslyn

Alysse Falbo, B.A., cum laude - dance

Royersford

Jennifer Wentworth, B.A., summa cum laude - history/secondary education

Schwenksville

Allison G. Taylor, B.S. - biochemistry

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

Bethlehem

Raquel Carvalho, B.S. - nursing

Kyle Suzanne Crimi, B.A., summa cum laude - history/art

Nichole Curcie, B.S. - nursing

Jennifer Febbo, B.A. - history

Sharon Ann Fina, B.S. - business administration

Kimberly Goodge, M.Ed - art of teaching

Karyn R. Hierl, B.A. - English

Lisa A. Remaley, B.A. - psychology

Melissa L. Santana, B.S. - chemistry

Laurie C. Shank, B.S., summa cum laude - nutrition

Jennifer Freidl Tripp, B.S. - business administration

Catasauqua

Mary Ellen Ottinger, B.S. - nuclear medicine technology

Easton

Emmalisa K. Arrindell, B.A. - social work/psychology

Melanie A. Christopher, B.S., summa cum laude - elementary education

Bethany Cimerol, B.S. - biopsychology

Heather Fogel, B.S. - nursing

Cherie Ann Kinney, B.S. - nuclear medicine technology

Kimberly Sue Martin, B.A., summa cum laude - history

Kristof Nagy, B.S., magna cum laude - computer information systems

Melanie J. Smith, B.S., summa cum laude - genetic engineering

 

Hellertown

Theresa McCaul, B.A., cum laude - English

Alicia Cheyenne Reiman, B.S. - nursing

Nazareth

Elizabeth A. Courtney, B.S. - nutrition                

Hillary Gold, B.S. - business administration

North Catasauqua

Lori Gallagher, B.A & B.S., summa cum laude - communication/business administration

Northampton

Megan Garcia, B.S. - nursing

Danielle S. Holland, B.S., cum laude - business administration

Leslie Elizabeth Krill, B.A. - psychology

Pen Argyl

Lori Jones, B.S., summa cum laude - nursing

Treichlers

Kathryn D. Fogle, B.S., cum laude - management

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY

Sunbury

Julianna M. Reitz, B.A. - communication

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY

Philadelphia

Alexandria Ianovale, B.S. - nursing

Maggie M. Morrison, B.S. - nursing

Melissa Ponzio, B.S. - accounting

Aubree M. Welsh, B.A. - history

SCHUYLKILL COUNTY

McAdoo

Chelsey Ryscovyan, B.S. - business administration

Schuylkill Haven

Kayleigh Zweizig, B.S. - nursing

WARREN COUNTY

Warren

Michelle Lynn Dawes, M.S. - forensic science

YORK COUNTY

Dillsburg

Ashley M. Fureman, B.S. - nursing

NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS

BURLINGTON COUNTY

Chesterfield

Katherine Beam, M.S. - forensic science

ESSEX COUNTY

Newark

Erika Ventura, B.A. & B.S., cum laude - art/biology

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Williamstown

Heather Ann New, B.S., summa cum laude - chemistry

HUNTERDON COUNTY

Frenchtown

Ashley Stettner Rodriguez, B.A., magna cum laude - art/Hispanic & Latino studies

MIDDLESEX COUNTY

Jamesburg

Chelsea Toth, B.A. - social work/psychology

 

Monmouth Junction

Imani Bowers, B.A., summa cum laude - fine arts

 

Old Bridge

Breanna C.Thime, B.A., cum laude - history

 

Parlin

Allison Rose Capik, B.A. - English

 

Piscataway

Brittany Walker, B.S., summa cum laude - nuclear medicine technology

South Amboy

Kimberly Michalik, M.S. - forensic science

MORRIS COUNTY

East Hanover

Sarah Grace Parker, B.S., cum laude - biodiversity & conservation biology

Randolph

Jessica Dominiczak, B.S. - marketing

WARREN COUNTY

Alpha

Laura J. Smith, B.S., summa cum laude - nutrition

Washington

Stephanie Hissim, B.S. - nursing

OUT OF STATE RESIDENTS

CONNECTICUT

Enfield

Samantha Gonyea, B.S., summa cum laude - biology

Lauren A. Wawrzenski, B.S., magna cum laude - neuroscience

Naugatuck

Colleen Ford, B.S. - nursing

DELAWARE

Bear

Kristi Clark, B.S. - genetic engineering

GEORGIA

Stone Mountain

Marra Johnson, B.A. - community education

MASSACHUSETTS

Bradford

Debbie Berezansky, B.A., summa cum laude - psychology

Essex

Gillian Maffeo, B.A. - communication

West Roxbury

Laura E. Cole, B.A. - psychology

MARYLAND

Boonsboro

Emily Edith Amy Mowl, B.A. - biology

Church Hill

Danielle Skinner, B.S., summa cum laude - genetic engineering

Elkton

Lindsay A. Carbone, B.S. - biology

Point of Rocks

Jean Welch, B.S. - genetic engineering

Seabrook

Renita Polk, B.S., magna cum laude - genetic engineering

MICHIGAN

Zeeland

Alison A. Vande Bunte, B.A., summa cum laude - communication

MINNESOTA

St. Paul

Hilda Lai, B.S., summa cum laude - psychology

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Bethlehem

Christa Joy Hagan, B.A. - English/communication

 

Jaffrey

Amanda Lashua, B.S. - chemistry

Manchester

Melissa Otte, B.S. - neuroscience

 

Temple

Cara Nicholl, B.A., cum laude - political science/religious studies

NEW YORK

Bronx

Demaris E. Williams, B.S. - psychology

 

Endwell

Kimberly A. De Haas, B.S. - genetic engineering

 

Forestburgh

Melanie Devlin, B.A., summa cum laude - theatre/art

Garnerville

Stacie Kaufman, B.S., summa cum laude - biology

Greene

Michelle Marie Myers, B.A., magna cum laude - psychology

Jamestown

Heidi Gioia, B.S. - psychology

Staten Island

Christina Marie Mulligan, B.S., summa cum laude - genetic engineering

OHIO

Lyndhurst

Nelle Cherry, B.A., magna cum laude - psychology

RHODE ISLAND

Johnston

Erika L. Asselin, M.S. - forensic science

 

####


Return to Press Release archive