>


FOR RELEASE AFTER MAY 15, 2004
Contact: Abigail Fota, College Relations Associate - Media, 610-740-3790

LOCAL STUDENTS RECEIVE
CEDAR CREST COLLEGE DEGREES

Allentown, PA (May 14, 2004) - Two hundred and twenty-four seniors were awarded bachelor's degrees at Cedar Crest College's 134th Commencement Ceremony at 11:00 a.m. on Saturday, May 15, 2004 on the College Quadrangle.

Student speakers were Brenna O'Keefe, of Allentown, representing he traditional student population, and Beverly Wachtmann of Emmaus, representing the Lifelong Learning student population. Graduates received diplomas from College President Dorothy Gulbenkian Blaney.

Dr. Diana L. Eck, director of the Pluralism Project at Harvard University and one of the nation's highly regarded experts on the growing religious diversity of the United States, addressed the graduating class and received an honorary degree during the ceremony.

Diana L. Eck is professor of comparative religion and Indian studies at Harvard University where she serves on the Committee on the Study of Religion in the faculty of arts and sciences. She is also a member of the department of Sanskrit and Indian Studies as well as the faculty of divinity. She received her B.A. from Smith College (1967) in religion, her M.A. from the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London (1968) in South Asian History, and her Ph.D. from Harvard University (1976) in the comparative study of religion.

Since 1991, Diana Eck has been heading a research team at Harvard University to explore the new religious diversity of the United States and its meaning for the American pluralist experiment. The Pluralism Project, has been documenting the growing presence of the Muslim, Buddhist, Hindu, Sikh, Jain, and Zoroastrian communities in the U.S. This research project has involved students and professors in "hometown" research on America's new religious landscape. Among those participating in this project are Cedar Crest College professors Dr. E. Allen Richardson and Dr. Catherine Cameron, and Cedar Crest College students.

In 1996, Diana L. Eck was appointed to a U.S. State Department Advisory Committee on Religious Freedom Abroad, a 20-member commission charged with advising the Secretary of State on enhancing and protecting religious freedom in the overall context of human rights. In 1998, Eck received the National Humanities Medal from President Clinton and the National Endowment for the Humanities for her work on American religious pluralism.

A list of local graduates is included on the following pages. For more information, call the College Relations Office at 610-740-3790.

ADAMS COUNTY
New Oxford
Ashley Henry, B.S. - genetic engineering

ALLEGHENY COUNTY
Monroeville
Jennifer Richards, B.S. summa cum laude - genetic engineering

BERKS COUNTY
Bernville
Valerie R. Ciraulo, B.S. summa cum laude - biology

Birdsboro
Sarah Knavel, B.S. cum laude - nursing

Boyertown
Loren S. Spade, B.A. - psychology

Earlville
Stephanie L. Frain, B.A. summa cum laude - social work and psychology

Fleetwood
Rebecca Bechtel, B.A. cum laude - social work
Tiffany DeLillo, B.S. magna cum laude - nuclear medicine

Kutztown
Nicole Hertzog, B.S. - nursing

Macungie
Mary Claire Mehler, B.S. - genetic engineering

Reading
Daneen Grossman, B.S. magna cum laude - genetic engineering

BRADFORD COUNTY
Troy
Mary Connell, B.S. magna cum laude - nursing
Colleen Kreykenbohm, B.A. cum laude - art and mathematics

BUCKS COUNTY
Perkasie
Amie Kathryn Fox, B.A. - English and fine arts

Quakertown
Elizabeth Louise Fear, B.A. - English

Richboro
Lisa Knapp, B.A. - dance administration

Riegelsville
Mary Crouse, B.S. - nursing

CAMBRIA COUNTY
Sidman
Andrea Rae Beyer, B.S. summa cum laude - genetic engineering

CARBON COUNTY
Bowmanstown
Angela Munjone, B.S. cum laude - mathematics and secondary education

Lansford
Nicole Amber Lupco, B.S. - psychology

Lehighton
Toby Snyder, B.S. - genetic engineering
Shannon Woznick, B.S. - nursing

Palmerton
Jessica Genewski, B.S. summa cum laude - nursing

CHESTER COUNTY
Exton
Midgeann Marie Smithburg, B.S. - nutrition

COLUMBIA COUNTY
Bloomsburg
Amanda M. Carl, B.S. - genetic engineering

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Chambersburg
Rebecca Smith, B.S. - biochemistry

HUNTINGDON COUNTY
Huntingdon
Melissa Smith, B.S. cum laude - biochemistry

LACKAWANNA
Peckville
Noelle Krempasky, B.A. cum laude - communication

Taylor
Janine M. Pero, B.A. summa cum laude - dance

LEBANON COUNTY
Jonestown
Rebecca Wilson, B.S. magna cum laude - psychology

LEHIGH COUNTY
Allentown
Michelle L. Aikey, B.S. - accounting
Evelyn Beckman, B.A.S. summa cum laude - art, business and history
Sherri G. Berger, B.A. summa cum laude - psychology
Jessica Borrero, B.S. - computer science
Katharine S. Brownson, B.S. - psychology
Amber Budraitis, B.S. - nutrition
Julia Dweck, B.A. summa cum laude - elementary education
Targol C. Esmaili, B.S. - genetic engineering
Jennifer L. Ettl, B.A. magna cum laude - history and secondary education
Kimberly Faust, B.S. - nursing
Melaine Fehlinger, B.A. summa cum laude - psychology and elementary education
Andrea B. Grunberg, B.A. summa cum laude - art and psychology
Joanne Hosni, B.S. - psychology
Asami Hotta, B.A. magna cum laude - psychology and art
Kathleen G. Hutchinson, B.S. - environmental science
Celena Kehler, B.S. - psychology
Amanda Elaine Kochan, B.A. summa cum laude - psychology
Tara Kresge, B.S. - chemistry
Miwako Nagato, B.A. - psychology
Ikuko Nishimura, B.S. - management
Brenna O'Keefe, B.A. magna cum laude - English
Beth Paximadas, B.S. magna cum laude - nuclear medicine
Leslie Lucia Picone, B.S. - nutrition
Gillian Pidcock, B.A. summa cum laude - English
Lisa Potenzi, B.A. summa cum laude - psychology
Carla Renaldo, B.S. - neuroscience
Jennifer L. Salabsky, B.A. summa cum laude - art and elementary education
Janet Fayssal Sallit, B.S. summa cum laude - neuroscience
Beatriz Sanabria-Melendez, B.A. summa cum laude - social work
Joanellyn M. Schubert, B.A. cum laude - dance
Linda A. Schumacker, B.S. cum laude - business administration
Shelley Surber, B.S. summa cum laude - nutrition
Ginna Sylvanus, B.S. magna cum laude - nursing
Tamera S. Weaver, B.A. - psychology and art
Tina M. Wells, B.S. - computer science
Amber Zehner, B.S. - biology

Breinigsville
Nancy J. Ohm, Jr., B.S. summa cum laude - management
Antoinette Yons, B.S. - computer science

Coopersburg
Nancy S. Branch, B.A. summa cum laude - psychology
Alyson A. Schwenk, B.A. summa cum laude - psychology

Coplay
Aline DeFreitas, B.S. cum laude - biochemistry
Shelley L. DePinto, B.S. summa cum laude - nutrition
Julie Schaeffer, B.S. - nursing

Emmaus
Melissa Green, B.S. - psychology
Angela Kiechel, B.S. magna cum laude - nutrition
Kara Lechmanik, B.S. - nursing
Beverly Wachtmann, B.S. cum laude - nutrition
Aarti Verma, B.S. magna cum laude - nursing

Fogelsville
Donna Breininger, B.A. - history
Stacie Frederick, B.S. - computer science

New Tripoli
Michele Ortiz, B.S. - nursing

Orefield
Heather Emig, B.S. - biochemistry

Schnecksville
Christina Klotz, B.S. - management and art

Whitehall
Kelly Beltzner, B.A. summa cum laude - secondary education and Spanish
Alla Kligman, B.S. - finance
Amy Perkins, B.S. magna cum laude - business administration
Janine Perna, B.S. - genetic engineering
Barry A. Strohl, B.A. summa cum laude - social work

LUZERNE COUNTY
Nunemberg
Nancy Caporusso, B.S. - biology

St. Johns
Jeanne Gennaro, B.S. - nursing

Swoyersville
Melissa A. Czock, B.S. - genetic engineering

LYCOMING COUNTY
Williamsport
Erin Molino, B.A.S. - nursing and psychology

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Barto
Kimberly Howard, B.A. summa cum laude - social work and psychology

Telford
Lois Thomas, B.A. - social work

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
Bath
Abigail Ann Fota, B.A. - psychology
Peggy Spengler-Moser, B.A. magna cum laude - history
Jessica Urmy, B.A. - social work and psychology

Bethlehem
Victoria Gaumer, B.S. summa cum laude - nursing
Rebecca Hawkes, B.A. summa cum laude - social work
Amy Morrison, B.A. summa cum laude - English
Dana S. Schrantz, B.S. - nursing
Faylie Schultz, B.A. - psychology
Mary Stockman-Smith, B.A. summa cum laude - social work
Mirella Snow, B.A. - Hispanic and Latino studies

Easton
Nancy Humes, B.S. - nursing
Kimberly A. Kunsman, B.S. summa cum laude - nutrition
Melissa Lippincott, B.A. - psychology
Kelly M. Monaco, B.A. - elementary education and psychology
Stacey L. Monaco, B.A. - elementary education and psychology
Brenda Valle-Giardina, B.S. -nursing

Hellertown
Lisa A. Cody, B.S. - nursing
Lisa A. Johnson, B.A. - art
Deborah K. Martin, B.S. cum laude - nursing
Sophia Emilia Zelechiwsky, B.A. - psychology

Nazareth
Beth Boris, B.A. - social work
Linda Leuser, B.A. magna cum laude - English

Northampton
Linda Collis, B.S. summa cum laude - nursing
Rachel Sewald, B.S. magna cum laude - nursing

North Catasauqua
Lynne Sukanick, B.A. magna cum laude - elementary education
Jennifer Weber, B.A. - communication

Wind Gap
Michelle Romanishan, B.S. magna cum laude - chemistry

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
Philadelphia
Felisha Mitchell, B.S. cum laude - chemistry

SCHUYLKILL COUNTY
Ashland
Karen Lightcap, B.S. - nursing

Tamaqua
Kimberly Anne Firkal, B.A. summa cum laude - elementary education
Kathy J. Nunemacher, B.S. - nursing

SNYDER COUNTY
Port Trevorton
Katie Whipple, B.S. - biology

YORK COUNTY
Hanover
Erin N. Nedderman, B.S. summa cum laude - neuroscience

NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS

ESSEX COUNTY
Montclair
Jennifer D'Andrea, B.S. - genetic engineering
Pamela Thorpe, B.S. cum laude - chemistry

HUNTERDON COUNTY
Ringoes
Deborah L. Seramba, B.S. - chemistry

MIDDLESEX COUNTY
South River
Kelly Russell, B.S. - biochemistry

MONMOUTH COUNTY
Matawan
Keri Miller, B.S. - chemistry

MORRIS COUNTY
Lake Hopatcong
Kelly Young, B.A. - social work

Landing
Melissa Green, B.S. - psychology

OCEAN COUNTY
Brick
Tiffany-Linn Stephens, B.S. - general science

PASSAIC COUNTY
Paterson
Jessica Muraviov, B.A. magna cum laude - English

Pompton Lakes
Jennifer Coward, B.A. - psychology

SOMERSET COUNTY
Bound Brook
Julia Buzby, B.S. cum laude - psychology

UNION COUNTY
Summit
Nadia Mohammad, B.A. - political science and communication

WARREN COUNTY
Phillipsburg
Jessica K. Bacon, B.A. - English
Francesca Migliore, B.S - mathematics
Cheryl Savard, B.S. - mathematics

OUT-OF-STATE RESIDENTS

ALASKA
Nicole Sperbeck, B.S. - biodiversity and conservation biology

CALIFORNIA
Lori A. Kunkle, B.S. - biology

CONNECTICUT
Cassondra Eliasson, B.A. summa cum laude - Spanish
Amanda Gilbert, B.S. - genetic engineering

MAINE
Michelle Clement, B.S. - psychology

MARYLAND
Carly A. Wright, B.A. - psychology

MASACHUSETTS
Lindsey Leitao, B.S. - psychology
Jessica Powers, B.A. magna cum laude - psychology

MICHIGAN
Elisabeth Lind, B.S. - Biology

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Cheryl Parrott, B.S. - biodiversity and conservation biology
Courtney Silver, B.S. cum laude - nursing

NEW YORK
Gabrielle Lynn Boulerice, B.S. magna cum laude - chemistry
Nicole LaRosa, B.S. cum laude - biology
Danielle Elizabeth Mogyorosi, B.S. cum laude - psychology
Ashley Jean Piersall, B.A. summa cum laude - art
Kateryna Rybka, B.S. - business administration
Johanna Schwingel, B.S. summa cum laude - genetic engineering
Dawn Thurston, B.S. - genetic engineering

NORTH CAROLINA
Blythe Strickland, B.S. - nursing

WISCONSIN
Heidi J. Nick, B.S. summa cum laude - genetic engineering

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
BOSNIA
Alma Redzanovic, B.A. magna cum laude - communication

JAPAN
Noriko Yamaguchi, B.A. cum laude - history

KATHMANDU
Rajani Rajbhandari, B.S. summa cum laude - computer science and mathematics

UKRAINE
Kateryna Rybka, B.S. cum laude - business

# # # #

 


Abigail Fota
College Relations Associate - Media
610-740-3790
afota@cedarcrest.edu


 


Return to Press Release archive